•  Problem report form 
  • If you found out any issues at the Informe.com portals, please, fill in neatly the form below.
    Portal address .informe.com
    Your contact email:
    Problem component:


    Problem description (please include a copy of error code if you got any):

Why can I set a moderator, missing forums

Please post your feedbacks about our services.

Moderator: Informe.com_support_team

Why can I set a moderator, missing forums

Postby boston_emptygreen07 on Thu Mar 08, 2007 7:07 pm

Hi. I can't see to get the forum allow me to set a moderator and when I added a new group to the forum it did not show up.

The moderating thing I really need the answer too and I would appreciate any help I can get.

I tried doing it the way it told me too and the only thing there is administrator.
boston_emptygreen07
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 5:25 pm
Karma: 0

Postby pureofheart_sinner505 on Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:43 pm

  1. Go to administration panel.
  2. Under "Group Admin" click "Management"
  3. If there is no group named as you wish there, create new group
  4. Presumably the group, whether there already or new, should be "closed"
  5. Under "Group Admin" click "Permissions"
  6. Select the group
  7. Under "Moderator status" assign each subforum to this group you wish ("Is Moderator")
  8. Click "Forum Index"
  9. Click "Usergroups"
  10. Select group, and click "View Information"
  11. Toward bottom you can "Add member" to this group.
pureofheart_sinner505
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 6:58 pm
Karma: 0

Postby ennaani_Tiana_Calthye on Wed Mar 28, 2007 9:12 pm

To set a moderator you go to "User Admin", "Permissions". Type in the user's name you want to set as a moderator. Hit go or submit or whatever it says and it'll bring up the user's permission's page. From there you can select which forums you want them to be a moderator on.

Yes, the only immediate dropdown may be "administrator", but there's also a list of forums? Click "advanced view" or whatever, and it'll show this and there's a little dropdown that says "is not moderator" "is moderator". Then you pick "is moderator" and submit.
ennaani_Tiana_Calthye
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:41 am
Karma: 0

Postby NiteFoxx on Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:52 pm

It's great to see a lot of people helping each other out.
NiteFoxx
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:28 pm
Karma: 0

Re: Why can I set a moderator, missing forums

Postby aajamilkhan on Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:59 am

The moderating thing I really need the answer too and I would appreciate any help I can get.
We offer up to date download vce exam practice questions with self paced test engine to help you pass exam and complete your ccent course you should also find Sterling College wireless training for your complete University of Kansas
aajamilkhan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:56 am
Karma: 0

Re: Why can I set a moderator, missing forums

Postby william563 on Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:04 pm

Your moderation panel gives you a quick view of your forum's comments, and their status (Approved, Pending, etc.).
There are many detailed functions that are easily accessible with a couple of clicks as well.

Approving, deleting, and marking comments as spam
Individual Moderation
Expanded comment view
Whitelist/Blacklist options
william563
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:22 am
Karma: 0


Return to Post Your Feedbacks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests